New features now available on EconSpark: Learn more!
+1 vote
asked ago in Job Market - JOE by (420 points)
There is a box that says "message to employer" when filling out the signaling form.  If I recall correctly, this box was not there when I was on the market two years ago.  Should I put something in it?  I think that my cover letter should convey my interest and fit, so I'm not sure what this will add.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered ago by (2k points)
Add something that they do not already know, for example, that you are interested in the geographic area.
commented ago by (420 points)
Thanks.  I put that in my cover letter, but I guess I can think of this as my attempt to convince them to read my cover letter.
+2 votes
answered ago by (190 points)
Something to answer their question of “why us?”  If it’s in the cover letter, repeat it.  It’s the last space you have to convince the institution to grant you an interview, so use it.
...