+9 votes
asked ago in General Economics Questions by (500 points)
commented ago by (360 points)
Brookings Institution podcasts are really good. Dollar & Sense is good. Brookings Cafeteria isn't always econ-focused, but it often is and it is definitely always good.

10 Answers

–1 vote
answered ago by (1.8k points)
I like watching VisualPolitik on Youtube to be aware of what's happening over the world but I'm young and they are too.
commented ago by (2.3k points)
I think the question refers to specific podcasts---  or at least that's what I'd find interesting. If you had to recommend just one, what would it be?
commented ago by (1.8k points)
Oh I think I'm a member of another generation. I have never listened to an American Economics podcast. I only have listened to Spanish radios and that doesn't help here.

I have found this:
https://www.intelligenteconomist.com/economics-podcasts/

Which one do you recommend to me?
I'll be living in the US in the near future and although my listening skills are quite good I don't mind about improving them.
+5 votes
answered ago by (500 points)
Planet Money is unrivaled. It's entertaining and informative, very polished, and is accessible to the general listener without being too basic for actual economists.

Freakonomics is pretty good. The best episodes are ones where they bring on a world class expert in something and just let them talk a while. Although, to be honest, it's been a month or two since they posted anything that looked interesting enough to me to actually download.

And it's not economics exactly, but More or Less is a statistics podcast by Tim Harford, the Undercover Economist, all about spotting bad statistics. It dips into economics with regularity, and is a quick fun listen.
commented ago by (500 points)
Thanks, this is helpful as I wanted to know which of the popular ones are good to start with and also perhaps uncover some options that aren't as well-known that people have enjoyed.
+2 votes
answered ago by (210 points)
Planet money is my favorite
commented ago by (630 points)
There's a really interesting episode they did last year about the job market.

https://www.npr.org/sections/money/2017/05/05/527087730/episdoe-769-speed-dating-for-economists
+2 votes
answered ago by (290 points)
Conversations with Tyler is a must

NPR's Planet Money and The Indicator are great

EconTalk is helpful is you are looking for a particular economist or topic

Tim Harford's 50 Things That Made the Modern Economy is also worth your time
commented ago by (500 points)
Thanks, I will check these out!
0 votes
answered ago by (140 points)
I like Planet Money and The Indicator
+2 votes
answered ago by (180 points)
Trade Talks!!!

@Trade__Talks  https://piie.com/trade-talks

Here is the MASSIVE bit of self-promotion...

Soumaya Keynes (The Economist) and Chad P. Bown (Peterson Institute for International Economics) cohost a weekly podcast on developments in international trade and policy. From trade wars to trade deals, this podcast covers the week's trade news with insights and economic analysis from two of the world's top trade geeks.

Subscribe to Trade Talks on iTunes and Google Play.
0 votes
answered ago by (980 points)
econtalk
capitalisn't (targeted to a less sophisticated audience)
0 votes
answered ago by (360 points)
Many people are mentioning Planet Money, but NPR's Hidden Brain is good for the occasional behavioral econ subject matter.
0 votes
answered ago by (360 points)
Brookings Institution podcasts are really good. Dollar & Sense is good. Brookings Cafeteria isn't always econ-focused, but it often is and it is definitely always good.
0 votes
answered ago by (380 points)
A new favorite is Probable Causation, hosted by Jennifer Doleac. She gets in-depth with researchers about their papers but still at an accessible level.

https://www.stitcher.com/podcast/jennifer-doleac/probable-causation
...