–2 votes
asked ago in General Economics Questions by (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered ago by (3.3k points)
I see nobody has answered this question, so I'll throw my hit in the ring.  

I don't know what you mean by apply?   If you mean estimate the difference based on the collected data, I'm a  stata dude.  If you mean implementation, that most of that happens in microsoft office.  

But  when you have an RCT evaluation is as simple as taking the difference of two means.  Use excel, stata, R, your smartphone, literally whatever you want.
0 votes
answered ago by (870 points)
In the ReplicationWiki that I started you can find information on what software was used for published studies that reported results of randomized controlled trials: https://tinyurl.com/RCT-ReplicationWiki Mostly Stata.
...