New features now available on EconSpark: Learn more!
+1 vote
asked ago in Current Economic Issues by (6.4k points)
I enjoy Tim Harford's columns and blog posts... http://timharford.com/

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered ago by (1.5k points)
Leaving aside economics professors who write columns, I like Tim Harford, Martin Wolf, Rana Faroohar, Catherine Rampell, Peter Coy, and several anonymous editors, article authors and columnists for The Economist. But the single best journalistic article I have ever read in my 50+ years as an economist is Barry Newman, "The Greeks have a word for banana but lack bananas", in the Wall Street Journal, some time in 1983. It pinned down pretty much all aspects of the politics and economics of trade protectionism, and did it with brilliant humor.
+1 vote
answered ago by (2.7k points)
All of the hosts at NPR's Planet Money are rewarding to listen to (and read their newsletter). They do a great job of balancing entertainment with a mostly accurate understanding of economics and economic research.
...