New features now available on EconSpark: Learn more!
+2 votes
asked ago in Job Market - Candidate Questions by (140 points)
I am a 2013 PhD graduate in Economics from the US. I got an Assistant Professor position in academia but with high teaching and service load which impede my research progress. I have only 2 publications in C  journal and 3 working papers in the pipeline. Since I  Iike research, my long term goal is to teach in a  PhD  research institution. I know it will be challenging but any advice? I am willing to take a postdoc in a PhD school or even go back to school.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered ago by (170 points)
I feel that no one will answer this -- at least not in a useful and constructive way -- but it's a good question. With the glut of new PhDs every year and not as many American universities to satisfy their dreams of becoming U.S. professors, I believe we may see many more people taking positions they do not plan to stick with in the hopes that they will build to a better position later. I don't know whether that's a reasonable hope. If you want to switch from a teaching to a research university, you will probably need to have a solid research pipeline, especially if you're further along in your career.
0 votes
answered ago by (2k points)
This seems to be a difficult path to take. The PhD research schools and the teaching+research schools seem to grow further apart all the time.  I would work hard on getting a lot of research out, networking heavily at conferences, and finding niche conferences that might help you to make connections.  Ask a nearby research university if you can come give a talk in their workshop series. And you want to move before tenure, not after, or at least, you want to be willing to give up tenure if you move after.
...