Past and Present Officers

AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION
Organized at Saratoga, New York, September 9, 1885

Presidents | Vice-Presidents | Secretaries | Treasurers | Secretary-Treasurers | Executive Committee | Editors

Past and Future AEA Presidents
Former President Anne O. Krueger (1996) and Current President Claudia Goldin (2013)

Presidents

FRANCIS A. WALKER, M.I.T., 1886-92
CHARLES F. DUNBAR, Harvard, 1893
JOHN B. CLARK, Columbia, 1894-95
HENRY C. ADAMS, Michigan, 1896-97
ARTHUR T. HADLEY, Yale, 1898-99
RICHARD T. ELY, Wisconsin, 1900-01
EDWIN R. A. SELIGMAN, Columbia, 1902-03
FRANK W. TAUSSIG, Harvard, 1904-05
JEREMIAH W. JENKS, Cornell, 1906-07
SIMON N. PATTEN, Pennsylvania, 1908
DAVIS R. DEWEY, M.I.T., 1909
EDMUND J. JAMES, Illinois, 1910
HENRY W. FARNAM, Yale, 1911
FRANK A. FETTER, Princeton, 1912
DAVID KINLEY, Illinois, 1913
JOHN H. GRAY, Minnesota, 1914
WALTER F. WILLCOX, Cornell, 1915
THOMAS N. CARVER, Harvard, 1916
JOHN R. COMMONS, Wisconsin, 1917
IRVING FISHER, Yale, 1918
HENRY B. GARDNER, Brown, 1919
HERBERT J. DAVENPORT, Cornell, 1920
JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Johns Hopkins, 1921
HENRY R. SEAGER, Columbia, 1922
CARL C. PLEHN, California, 1923
WESLEY C. MITCHELL, Columbia, 1924
ALLYN A. YOUNG, Harvard, 1925
EDWIN W. KEMMERER, Princeton, 1926
THOMAS S. ADAMS, Yale, 1927
FRED M. TAYLOR, Michigan, 1928
EDWIN F. GAY, Harvard, 1929
MATTHEW B. HAMMOND, Ohio State, 1930
ERNEST L. BOGART, Illinois, 1931
GEORGE E. BARNETT, Johns Hopkins, 1932
WILLIAM Z. RIPLEY, Harvard, 1933
HARRY A. MILLIS, Chicago, 1934
JOHN M. CLARK, Columbia, 1935
ALVIN S. JOHNSON, New School, 1936
OLIVER M. W. SPRAGUE, Harvard, 1937
ALVIN H. HANSEN, Harvard, 1938
JACOB VINER, Chicago, 1939
FREDERICK C. MILLS, Columbia, 1940
SUMNER H. SLICHTER, Harvard, 1941
EDWIN G. NOURSE, Brookings, 1942
ALBERT B. WOLFE, Ohio State, 1943
JOSEPH S. DAVIS, Stanford, 1944
I. L. SHARFMAN, Michigan, 1945
E. GOLDENWEISER, Inst. for Advanced Study, 1946
PAUL H. DOUGLAS, Chicago, 1947
JOSEPH A. SCHUMPETER, Harvard, 1948
HOWARD S. ELLIS, California, 1949
FRANK H. KNIGHT, Chicago, 1950
JOHN H. WILLIAMS, Harvard, 1951
HAROLD A. INNIS, Toronto, 1952
CALVIN B. HOOVER, Duke, 1953
SIMON KUZNETS, Pennsylvania, 1954
JOHN D. BLACK, Harvard, 1955
EDWIN E. WITTE, Wisconsin, 1956
MORRIS A. COPELAND, Cornell, 1957
GEORGE W. STOCKING, Vanderbilt, 1958
ARTHUR F. BURNS, Columbia, 1959
THEODORE W. SCHULTZ, Chicago, 1960
PAUL A. SAMUELSON, M.I.T., 1961
EDWARD S. MASON, Harvard, 1962
GOTTFRIED HABERLER, Harvard, 1963
GEORGE J. STIGLER, Chicago, 1964
JOSEPH J. SPENGLER, Duke, 1965
FRITZ MACHLUP, Princeton, 1966
MILTON FRIEDMAN, Chicago, 1967
KENNETH E. BOULDING, Colorado, 1968
WILLIAM J. FELLNER, Yale, 1969
WASSILY LEONTIEF, Harvard, 1970
JAMES TOBIN, Yale, 1971
JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH, Harvard, 1972
KENNETH J. ARROW, Harvard, 1973
WALTER W. HELLER, Minnesota, 1974
ROBERT AARON GORDON, California-Berkeley, 1975
FRANCO MODIGLIANI, M.I.T., 1976
LAWRENCE R. KLEIN, Pennsylvania, 1977
JACOB MARSCHAK, UCLA, † 1978
TJALLING C. KOOPMANS, Yale, 1978
ROBERT M. SOLOW, M.I.T., 1979
MOSES ABRAMOVITZ, Stanford, 1980
WILLIAM J. BAUMOL, Princeton, New York, 1981
GARDNER ACKLEY, Michigan, 1982
W. ARTHUR LEWIS, Princeton, 1983
CHARLES L. SCHULTZE, Brookings, 1984
CHARLES P. KINDLEBERGER, M.I.T., 1985
ALICE M. RIVLIN, Brookings, 1986
GARY S. BECKER, Chicago, 1987
ROBERT EISNER, Northwestern, 1988
JOSEPH A. PECHMAN ,†† Brookings, 1989
GERARD DEBREU, California-Berkeley, 1990
THOMAS C. SCHELLING, Harvard, 1991
WILLIAM VICKREY, Columbia, 1992
ZVI GRILICHES, Harvard, 1993
AMARTYA SEN, Harvard, 1994
VICTOR R. FUCHS, Stanford, 1995
ANNE O. KRUEGER, Stanford, 1996
ARNOLD C. HARBERGER, UCLA, 1997
ROBERT W. FOGEL, Chicago, 1998
D. GALE JOHNSON, Chicago, 1999
DALE W. JORGENSON, Harvard, 2000
SHERWIN ROSEN, Chicago, †† 2001
ROBERT E. LUCAS, JR., Chicago, 2002
PETER A. DIAMOND, MIT, 2003
MARTIN FELDSTEIN, Harvard and NBER, 2004
DANIEL MCFADDEN, California-Berkeley, 2005
GEORGE A. AKERLOF, California-Berkeley, 2006
THOMAS J. SARGENT, New York University, 2007
AVINASH K. DIXIT, Princeton University, 2008
ANGUS DEATON, Princeton University, 2009
ROBERT E. HALL, Stanford University, 2010
ORLEY ASHENFELTER, Princeton University, 2011
CHRISTOPHER A. SIMS, Princeton University, 2012
CLAUDIA GOLDIN, Harvard University, 2013

† Died before taking office
†† Died in office


Vice-Presidents

THEODORE W. SCHULTZ, 1949
GOTTFRIED HABERLER, 1949
EDWARD S. MASON, 1950
WASSILY LEONTIEF, 1952
PAUL A. SAMUELSON, 1955
FRITZ MACHLUP, 1956
JOSEPH J. SPENGLER, 1957
GEORGE J. STIGLER, 1958
ROBERT A. GORDON, 1960
LESTER V. CHANDLER, 1960
SOLOMON FABRICANT, 1961
RICHARD A. LESTER, 1961
ALBERT G. HART, 1962
RICHARD A. MUSGRAVE, 1962
GARDNER ACKLEY, 1963
ABBA P. LERNER, 1963
JAMES TOBIN, 1964
BERNARD F. HALEY, 1964
W. ARTHUR LEWIS, 1965
CHARLES J. HITCH, 1965
TJALLING KOOPMANS, 1966
CHARLES P. KINDLEBERGER, 1966
WILLIAM J. BAUMOL, 1967
ROBERT TRIFFIN, 1967
WALTER W. HELLER, 1968
ROBERT M. SOLOW, 1968
MOSES ABRAMOVITZ, 1969
JOE S. BAIN, 1969
EVSEY D. DOMAR, 1970
TIBOR SCITOVSKY, 1970
FRANCO MODIGLIANI, 1971
JAMES M. BUCHANAN, 1971
HENDRIK S. HOUTHAKER, 1972
ARTHUR M. OKUN, 1972
LAWRENCE R. KLEIN, 1973
JAMES DUESENBERRY, 1973
GARY S. BECKER, 1974
JOHN G. GURLEY, 1974
CHARLES L. SCHULTZE, 1975
MARTIN BRONFENBRENNER, 1975
BARBARA R. BERGMANN, 1976
HARRY G. JOHNSON, 1976
ROBERT EISNER, 1977
ANNE O. KRUEGER, 1977
JOSEPH A. PECHMAN, 1978
EDWARD DENISON, 1978
IRMA ADELMAN, 1979
JACK HIRSHLEIFER, 1979
CARL CHRIST, 1980
H. GREGG LEWIS, 1980
ALICE M. RIVLIN, 1981
OTTO ECKSTEIN, 1981
ROBERT DORFMAN, 1982
ALFRED E. KAHN, 1982
JUANITA M. KREPS, 1983
EDMUND S. PHELPS, 1983
ZVI GRILICHES, 1984
ROBERT L. HEILBRONER, 1984
ELIZABETH E. BAILEY, 1985
JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ, 1985
PETER A. DIAMOND, 1986
MANCUR OLSON, 1986
ROBERT E. LUCAS, JR.
ANN F. FRIEDLAENDER, 1987
MARTIN S. FELDSTEIN, 1988
F. M. SCHERER, 1988
ALAN S. BLINDER, 1989
ANDREW F. BRIMMER, 1989
RUDIGER W. DORNBUSCH, 1990
ALLAN H. MELTZER, 1990
CLAUDIA D. GOLDIN, 1991
HENRY AARON, 1991
ARNOLD C. HARBERGER, 1992
EDWARD M. GRAMLICH, 1992
FRANCINE BLAU, 1993
LESTER THUROW, 1993
SHERWIN ROSEN, 1994
DANIEL L. MCFADDEN, 1994
GEORGE A. AKERLOF, 1995
STANLEY FISCHER, 1995
OLIVIER J. BLANCHARD, 1996
NANCY L. STOKEY, 1996
RICHARD B. FREEMAN, 1997
GLENN C. LOURY, 1997
ROBERT J. BARRO, 1998
JUNE E. O'NEILL, 1998
ALAN J. AUERBACH, 1999
MARJORIE B. MCELROY, 1999
THOMAS J. SARGENT, 2000
JOHN B. TAYLOR, 2000
JAGDISH BHAGWATI, 2001
OLIVER E. WILLIAMSON, 2001
AVINASH DIXIT, 2002
FINIS R. WELCH, 2002
JONATHAN EATON, 2003
JOHN B. SHOVEN, 2003
ANGUS S. DEATON, 2004
JANET YELLEN, 2004
ROBERT E. HALL, 2005
ROBERT J. SHILLER, 2005
OLIVER HART, 2006
CHRISTINA D. ROMER, 2006
REBECCA M. BLANK, 2007
KENNETH S. ROGOFF, 2007
KATHARINE ABRAHAM, 2008
MAURICE OBSTFELD, 2008
JAMES J. HECKMAN, 2009
JAMES M. POTERBA, 2009
JANET CURRIE, 2010
RICHARD H THALER, 2010
TIMOTHY F. BRESNAHAN, 2011
LARS PETER HANSEN, 2011
CHRISTINA H. PAXSON, 2012
NANCY L. ROSE, 2012
RAQUEL FERNANDEZ, 2013
PAUL R. MILGROM, 2013


Secretaries

RICHARD T. ELY, 1886-92
EDWARD A. ROSS, 1893
JEREMIAH W. JENKS, 1894-96
WALTER F. WILLCOX, 1897-99
C. ELTON HINSHAW, 1976-87
JOHN J. SIEGFRIED, 1997-1999


Treasurers

EDWIN R. A. SELIGMAN, 1886-90
FREDERICK B. HAWLEY, 1891-95
CHARLES H. HULL, 1896-99
RENDIGS FELS, 1976-87
C. ELTON HINSHAW, 1997-1999  


Secretary-Treasurers

CHARLES H. HULL, 1900
FRANK A. FETTER, 1901-06
WINTHROP M. DANIELS, 1907-08
THOMAS N. CARVER, 1909-13
ALLYN A. YOUNG, 1914-20
RAY B. WESSTERFIELD, 1921-25
FREDERICK S. DEIBLER, 1926-35
JAMES WASHINGTON BELL, 1936-61
HAROLD F. WILLIAMSON, 1962-70
RENDIGS FELS, 1970-75
C. ELTON HINSHAW, 1988-96  
JOHN J. SIEGFRIED, 1999-2012
PETER L. ROUSSEAU, 2012-


Executive Committee

THEODORE W. SCHULTZ, 1944-46
BERNARD F. HALEY, 1948-50
PAUL A. SAMUELSON, 1949-51
ROBERT A. GORDON, 1950-52
LESTER V. CHANDLER, 1950-52
RICHARD A. LESTER, 1951-53
KENNETH E. BOULDING, 1952-54
GEORGE J. STIGLER, 1954-56
MILTON FRIEDMAN, 1955-57
RICHARD A. MUSGRAVE, 1956-58
WILLIAM J. FELLNER, 1956-58
SOLOMON FABRICANT, 1958-60
JAMES TOBIN, 1958-60
MABEL F. TIMLIN, 1958-60
GEORGE LELAND BACH, 1959-61
ABRAM HARRIS, 1959-61
JOHN K. GALBRAITH, 1960-62
RALPH A. YOUNG, 1960-62
CHARLES P. KINDLEBERGER, 1961-63
EWAN CLAGUE, 1961-63
ROBERT TRIFFIN, 1962-64
W. ALLEN WALLIS, 1962-64
WILLIAM J. BAUMOL, 1963-65
EVSEY D. DOMAR, 1963-65
ROBERT M. SOLOW, 1964-66
HARRY G. JOHNSON, 1964-66
MOSES ABRAMOVITZ, 1965-67
NEIL H. JACOBY, 1965-67
JAMES M. BUCHANAN, 1966-68
LAWRENCE R. KLEIN, 1966-68
FRANCO MODIGLIANI, 1967-69
KENNETH J. ARROW, 1967-69
OTTO ECKSTEIN, 1968-70
ANTHONY SCOTT, 1968-70
CHARLES L. SCHULTZE, 1969-71
MARY JEAN BOWMAN, 1969-71
ROBERT DORFMAN, 1970-72
ARNOLD C. HARBERGER, 1970-72
ROBERT EISNER, 1971-73
JOHN R. MEYER, 1971-73
JOSEPH A. PECHMAN, 1972-74
GUY H. ORCUTT, 1972-74
ALBERT G. HART, 1973-75
IRMA ADELMAN, 1973-75
ROBERT L. HEILBRONER, 1973-75
ANDREW F. BRIMMER, 1974-76
PAUL MARLOR SWEEZY, 1974-76
CAROLYN SHAW BELL, 1975-77
BURTON A. WEISBROD, 1975-77
ALICE M. RIVLIN, 1976-78
EDMUND S. PHELPS, 1976-78
ROBERT J. LAMPMAN, 1977-79
MARC NERLOVE, 1977-79
ROBERT W. CLOWER, 1978-80
MARINA V.N. WHITMAN, 1978-80
ZVI GRILICHES, 1979-81
HENRY AARON, 1979-81
ROBERT E. LUCAS, JR., 1980-82
MARTIN S. FELDSTEIN, 1980-82
ELIZABETH E. BAILEY, 1981-83
ROBERT J. GORDON, 1981-83
JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ, 1982-84
ANN F. FRIEDLAENDER, 1982-84
WILLIAM D. NORDHAUS, 1983-85
A. MICHAEL SPENCE, 1983-85
VICTOR R. FUCHS, 1984-86
JANET L. NORWOOD, 1984-86
ALAN S. BLINDER, 1985-87
DANIEL L. MCFADDEN, 1985-87
SHERWIN ROSEN, 1986-88
THOMAS J. SARGENT, 1986-88
ROBERT J. BARRO, 1987-89
JUDITH A. THORNTON, 1987-89
GEORGE A. AKERLOF, 1988-90
ISABEL V. SAWHILL, 1988-90
STANLEY FISCHER, 1989-91
LAWRENCE H. SUMMERS, 1989-91
GREGORY CHOW, 1990-92
SUSAN ROSE-ACKERMAN, 1990-92
MICHAEL J. PIORE, 1991-93
GAVIN WRIGHT, 1991-93
ALAN J. AUERBACH, 1992-94
JOHN B. TAYLOR, 1992-94
WILLIAM A. DARITY, JR., 1993-95
RICHARD L. SCHMALENSEE, 1993-95
DONALD J. BROWN, 1994-96
DEIRDRE N. (DONALD) MCCLOSKEY, 1994-96
REBECCA M. BLANK, 1995-97
JOHN E. ROEMER, 1995-97
RONALD G. EHRENBERG, 1996-98
BARBARA L. WOLFE, 1996-98
RACHEL MCCULLOCH, 1997-99
PAUL M. ROMER, 1997-99
ANGUS S. DEATON, 1998-2000
LAURENCE J. KOTLIKOFF, 1998-2000
NANCY L. ROSE, 1999-2001
GENE M. GROSSMAN, 1999-2001
NANCY L. STOKEY, 2000-02
JAMES J. HECKMAN, 2000-02
CHRISTINA D. ROMER, 2001-03
JAMES M. POTERBA, 2001-03
MAURICE OBSTFELD, 2003-05
ELLEN MCGRATTAN, 2003-05
JANET CURRIE, 2004-2006
MARIANNE BAXTER, 2004-2006
OLIVIA MITCHELL, 2004-2006
MARK ROSENZWEIG, 2004-2006
JUDITH A. CHEVALIER, 2005-07
ALAN B. KRUEGER, 2005-07
SUSAN M. COLLINS, 2006-08
LAWRENCE F. KATZ, 2006-08
ANNE C. CASE, 2007-09
DAVID H. ROMER, 2007-09
SUSAN ATHEY, 2008-10
JANICE C. EBERLY, 2008-10
DARON ACEMOGLU, 2009-11
MARIANNE BERTRAND, 2009-11
JONATHAN GRUBER, 2010-2012
VALERIE A. RAMEY, 2010-2012
MONIKA PIAZZESI, 2011-13
MICHAEL WOODFORD, 2011-13
ANIL K. KASHYAP, 2012-14
ROSA L. MATZKIN, 2012-14
AMY FINKELSTEIN, 2013-15
JONATHAN D. LEVIN, 2013-15


Editors

DAVIS R. DEWEY, 1911-40 AER
PAUL T. HOMAN, 1941-51 AER
BERNARD F. HALEY, 1952-62 AER
JOHN G. GURLEY, 1963-68 AER
ARTHUR SMITHIES, 1963-68 Journal of Economic Abstracts
GEORGE H. BORTS, 1969-80 AER
MARK PERLMAN, 1969-80 JEL
ROBERT W. CLOWER, 1981-85 AER
MOSES ABRAMOVITZ, 1981-85 JEL
JOSEPH S. STIGLITZ, 1986-93 JEP
CARL SHAPIRO, 1993-95 JEP
ALAN J. AUERBACH, 1995-96 JEP
ORLEY ASHENFELTER, 1985-2001 AER
JOHN PENCAVEL, 1986-97 JEL
ALAN B. KRUEGER, 1996-2002 JEP
JOHN MCMILLAN , 1997-2004 JEL
BEN S. BERNANKE, 2001-2004 AER
ANDRE SHLEIFER, 2003-2008 JEP
OLIVIER BLANCHARD, 2007-2009 AEJ: Macroeconomics
ROGER H. GORDON, 2004-2009 JEL
ROBERT A. MOFFITT, 2004-2010 AER
STEVEN J. DAVIS, 2010-2011  AEJ:  Macroeconomics
JANET M. CURRIE, 2010-2013 JEL
ESTHER DUFLO, 2007-  AEJ: Applied Economics
ALAN J. AUERBACH, 2007-  AEJ: Economic Policy
ANDREW POSTLEWAITE, 2007-  AEJ: Microeconomics
DAVID AUTOR, 2009-  JEP
PINELOPI K. GOLDBERG, 2011-  AER
JOHN LEAHY, 2012-  AEJ: Macroeconomics
STEVEN DURLAUF, 2013-  JEL





 



Honors and Awards

John Bates Clark Medalists

Distinguished Fellows

Richard T. Ely Lecturers

AEA/AFA Joint Luncheon Speakers

Foreign Honorary Members

Economics Nobel Laureates

Francis A. Walker Medalists

Past AEA Officers

Contact Us